Avkin Privacy Policy

Avkin Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 20, 2020. To see the prior version, click here.

It is Avkin Inc.’s policy to respect and protect your privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the ways in which we collect, store, use, and disclose information that identifies you as an individual upon interacting or using Avkin Inc.’s website, products, services, or applications.

This Privacy Statement is issued on behalf of Avkin group of companies which includes Avkin, Inc. This Privacy Policy will explain how Avkin, Inc. uses personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

This Website is not intended for children (i.e. persons under 16 years of age) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children through this Website.

Topics:

  • What data does Avkin collect
  • How does Avkin collect your data?
  • How does Avkin use your data?
  • How does Avkin store your data?
  • International transfers of your personal data
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Cookies and other identifiers
  • How does Avkin use Cookies
  • What types of Cookies do we use?
  • How to manage cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • Does Avkin share user’s personal information?
  • What information can users access?
  • What choices are provided regarding privacy?
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authority
  • Additional information for California residents only
  • Rights for California residents
  • Additional information for USA and Canada residents

What data does Avkin collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • When a User subscribes to one of our newsletters, Avkin may collect the name, email address and name of the institution from the subscriber.
  • When a User creates an account to use a Thinkific service, Avkin may collect name, title, company name, email address, and postal address.
  • When a User registers for a live event or conference, Avkin may collect name, title, company name, gender, age, email address, and postal address.
  • When a User enters a survey, contest, or sweepstakes, which is an entirely voluntary act, Avkin may collect name, title, company name, email address, and postal address as well as other information about the User’s interests
  • When a User submits a request for support, Avkin may collect the following types of information: name, telephone number, email address and other information that the User chooses to give us to respond to the support request.
  • When you connect with us through a social media platform, we may, depending on your privacy settings, receive some information from your social media account.

How does Avkin collect your data?

You directly provide Avkin, Inc. with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • Register online for an event or webinar
  • Sign up for newsletters or marketing communications
  • Fill out and submit meeting requests
  • Fill out and submit customer support requests
  • Fill out and submit purchases via LMS: Thinkific

IMPORTANT NOTE: Many Services are intended for use by our customers organisations and are in those cases, administered to you by your organization. We collect and process our customers’ information on their instructions and in accordance with our agreements with them. Your use of the Services may be subject to your organisation’s policies, if any. If you use any Services under direction from an organisation you have a connection with (such as an employer or a school), that organisation will (1) control and administer your use of the Services and (2) access and process your personal information. If your organisation administers your use of the Services, please direct your privacy enquiries to your organisation. Your organisation is the data controller of your personal information for such purposes, and we are the data processor. Avkin is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of its customers and these may differ from those set out in this Privacy Notice.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Learning Management Software: Thinkific
  • CRM Landing Pages: Hubspot

How does Avkin use your data?

Avkin collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account
  • Email you with offers on other products and services we thing you might like
  • Process orders/data via Learning Management System: Thinkific

When Avkin processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How does Avkin use your data?

Avkin collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account
  • Email you with offers on other products and services we thing you might like
  • Process orders/data via Learning Management System: Thinkific

When Avkin processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How does Avkin store your data?

Marketing

Avkin, Inc. would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Avkin from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Avkin group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click to unsubscribe within the marketing communication.

What are your data protection rights?

Avkin, Inc. would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 302-562-2110

Or write to us: [email protected]

Cookies and other identifiers

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically though cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

How does Avkin use Cookies

Avkin uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of Cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Avkin Inc.’s website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Avkin keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on November 20, 2020.

Does Avkin share user’s personal information?

We also collect Personal Data that: (a) the Customer has provided to the Services directly or (b) that the Customer has provided to the Services indirectly through a third-party service (e.g., GSuite, Swipe, WooCommerce etc.). We may use this information to provide the Services to you and our Custome

What information can users access?

If you express interest in obtaining information about our Services, sign up for an event or webinar, provide our business partner with your information, or download certain content, we may require you to provide us with Personal Data such as your name, email address, address, phone number, title, company name, and other information.  We use this information to promote the Services to you with Assembled newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications.

What choices are provided regarding privacy?

If you express interest in obtaining information about our Services, sign up for an event or webinar, provide our business partner with your information, or download certain content, we may require you to provide us with Personal Data such as your name, email address, address, phone number, title, company name, and other information.  We use this information to promote the Services to you with Assembled newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Avkin’s Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

Call us at: 302-562-2110

Or write to us at: 10 S James St, Newport, DE 19804

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Avkin has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email us at: [email protected]

Address: 103 S James St, Newport, DE 19804

Additional information for California residents only

With regard to personal information of California residents, in addition to the information already provided in the sections above, the following additional section of this Privacy Statement also applies to you.

This Privacy Statement does not address or apply to:

  • Our handling of personal information which is exempt under section 1798.145 of the California Consumer Privacy Act 2018; or
  • Personal information we collect about employees, contractors or job applicants or other individuals who are not California residents; or
  • Personal information we collect about persons acting in their capacity as representatives (B2B contacts) of our customers, prospective customers, suppliers and other businesses we conduct business with to the extent that we use this personal information only in the context of conducting our business relationship with their respective business.

we conduct business with to the extent that we use this personal information only in the context of conducting our business relationship with their respective business.

Rights for California residents:

You have the right to:

  • Request that we disclose the categories of your personal information that we have collected, used, disclosed and sold (if applicable) in the 12 months prior to your request as well as the categories of sources of such personal information within the last 12 months prior to your request
  • Request that we delete your personal information and we will respond to verifiable requests to do so;
  • Non-discriminatory treatment for the exercise of any of your data protection rights;
  • Access your personal information in a portable and to the extent, technically feasible, readily usable format that allows you to transmit this information to others without hindrance;
  • Opt-out of the sale of your personal information. We are exempt from providing a notice to opt-out because we do not and will not sell your personal data.
    • California residents may submit a request to disclose or a request to delete by contacting us in the method described in the “How to Contact Us” section above.

Additional information for USA and Canada residents

With regard to personal information of USA or Canada residents only, please be aware of the following:

Interest Based Advertising

We may work with third parties to deliver targeted advertising to you when you visit our Websites. We may use Cookies and similar technologies in this process. For example, if you search for information on a particular Avkin product, we may cause an advertisement for such a product to appear on other websites that you view. This form of advertising (also known as Interest Based Advertising) is based on non-personal information which does not specifically identify you. As a result, third parties may be aware of your interests but cannot personally identify you in connection with the delivery of that specific advertisement. We believe such advertising is helpful because you will see advertisements that are relevant to your interests and activities. However if you can opt out of targeted advertising from certain providers at www.aboutads.info/consumers. This process relies on an opt out cookie so if you delete your cookies or use a different computer you will have to repeat this process. Please note that by opting out, you will continue to see advertising online but it may not be tailored to your specific interests and activities.

We comply with the Self Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising set forth by the Digital Advertising Alliance.

Opt out for USA residents:

In addition to the methods mentioned in 1 and 2 above, you can also subscribe and unsubscribe from Avkin marketing communications at:

Your request may be accepted or denied on the basis of any applicable laws and where your employer is the data controller of personal information requested we may redirect your request to your employer.

Avkin App Privacy Policy


Last Updated: November 18, 2020. 

It is Avkin, Inc.’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we collect and process through our app, Avkin. This Privacy Notice describes how Avkin, Inc. collects and stores your personal information through Avkin’s application and services. By using Avkin, you are consenting to the practices described within this Privacy Notice. 

What Information About Customers Does Avkin Collect?

We collect your information in order to provide and continually improve our services.

Here are the types of personal information we collect:

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any personal information you knowingly provide in relation to Avkin, Inc. Information includes but is not limited to your name, best way to contact you, and questions you might have. 
  • Mobile Services: The iOS/Android operating systems use location data to run bluetooth services. Avkin does not store or use that data.

You may choose to provide us with personal information, such as an e-mail with a comment or question. This information is used to improve our service to you or to respond to your request. We may share this information with other employees of Avkin, Inc. who may better assist you. By Law, we cannot share this information with individuals (excluding state employees) that do not require it as a normal part of their official duties.

For What Purposes Does Avkin Use Your Personal Information?

We use information you provide us with to improve our services that are offered to customers. These purposes include:

  • Provide, troubleshoot, and improve Avkin Services: Only data a user provides via Hubspot forms on the Help page will be stored on the Avkin Hubspot database for tech support and product inquiries.

What About Cookies and Other Identifiers?

Avkin, Inc. does not use Cookies or any other identifiers on the mobile application.

What Is A Cookie?

There are two general types of cookies that web sites make use of:

  • Session cookies: these are cookies created by a web site that exist only as long as your visit to that web site. They are not stored permanently on your computer.
  • Persistent cookies: these cookies are stored on your computer by a web site for some period of time and are used when you return to that site in the future.

A cookie provides a way for a web site to keep track of a user’s internet browsing patterns and preferences. Cookies contain a range of web site addresses for which they are valid. When a user’s web browser encounters those addresses again, it sends those specific cookies to the Web server. For example, if a user’s specific preferences were stored as a cookie, it would save that person from typing in the same information all over again when accessing that service for the second and subsequent times.

Will My Information Be Disclosed To Third Parties?

Avkin, Inc. will not distribute, share, sell, or lease your information to third parties for direct marketing or e-mail marketing purposes. Information collected through the application and provided by users will remain confidential to the extent permitted by state or federal law. 

Can I Manage The Disclosing Of My Personal Information?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy and how to remove data stored in Hubspot forms, please email our Informational Support at [email protected]. You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Changes to the Application Privacy Policy?

Updates to the Avkin, Inc. Application Privacy Notice will be posted to this web page for review without prior notice to users. If you have any questions or concerns with this Notice, please email our Informational Support at [email protected].